NEWFORMS
[…] The 12-month period does not necessarily run from January 1st to December 31st.

Question 4

Q: How can a seller providing financing for three or fewer residential properties in any 12-month period make a reasonable and good faith determination at or before loan origination that the borrower will have a reasonable ability to repay the loan according to its terms?

A: Sellers seeking to determine the borrower’s ability to repay the loan should closely review 12 CFR § 1026.43(c) prior to consummation. 12 CFR § 1026.43(c)(2) states that a creditor must consider the following: (i) the consumer’s current or reasonably expected income or assets, other than the value of the dwelling, including any real property attached to the dwelling, that secures the loan; (ii) if the creditor relies on income from the consumer’s employment in determining repayment ability, the consumer’s current employment status; (iii) the consumer’s monthly payment on the covered transaction, calculated in accordance with paragraph (c)(5) of this section; (iv) the consumer’s monthly payment on any simultaneous loan that the creditor knows or has reason to know will be made, calculated in accordance with paragraph (c)(6) of this section; (v) the consumer’s monthly payment for mortgage-related obligations; (vi) the consumer’s current debt obligations, alimony, and child support; (vii) the consumer’s monthly debt-to-income ratio or residual income in accordance with paragraph (c)(7) of this section; and (viii) the consumer’s credit history.

Pursuant to 12 CFR § 1026.43(c)(4), a creditor must verify the amounts of income or assets that the creditor relies on under § 1026.43(c)(2)(i) to determine a consumer’s ability to repay a covered transaction using third-party records that provide reasonably reliable evidence of the consumer’s income or assets. A creditor may verify the consumer’s income using a tax-return transcript issued by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS). Examples of other records the creditor may use to verify the consumer’s income or assets include: (i) copies of tax returns the consumer filed with the IRS or a State taxing authority; (ii) IRS Form W-2s or similar IRS forms used for reporting wages or tax withholding; (iii) payroll statements, including military Leave and Earnings Statements; (iv) financial institution records; (v) records from the consumer’s employer or a third party that obtained information from the employer; (vi) records from a Federal, State, or local government agency stating the consumer’s income from benefits or