Standard of Care
[…] Put another way, how would a similarly qualified practitioner manage the client’s care under the same or similar circumstances?
The standard of care may vary depending on the facts, as well as the skills and knowledge of your client. For example, a first time buyer would most likely require more guidance than someone who routinely invests in real estate.
Is there a standard of care in real estate?
Yes, all professions have a standard of care which is required either by law or custom. In Arizona, State statutes set forth the basic standard of care. Specifically, A.R.S. § 32-2124(E)(2) provides that:
At a minimum, an understanding of the general purpose and legal effect of any real estate practices, principles and related forms, including agency contracts, real estate contracts, deposit receipts, deeds, mortgages, deeds of trust, security agreements, bills of sale, land contracts of sale and property management, and of any other areas that the commissioner deems necessary and proper.
The Arizona Department of Real Estate’s Commissioner’s Rules provide further guidance. The rules discuss fiduciary duty, disclosure with regard to the agent’s knowledge about the condition of the property or interest in the property, and compensation, amongst other requirements.