By Scott Drucker, Arizona REALTORS® General Counsel
[…] 1. Real estate brokers and salespersons can act on behalf of a Department of Housing licensed dealer in the sale of new or used mobile and manufactured homes located in mobile home parks, provided that the licensed dealer submits the required fees and paperwork. See A.R.S. § 41-4028(B)(1)(b); and
  2. Real estate brokers and salespersons can act in the sale of used mobile and manufactured homes located in mobile home parks, provided that the broker or salesperson is acting on behalf of a private party and is compliant with Arizona Department of Real Estate licensing requirements. See A.R.S. § 41-4028(B)(1)(c).

Q: How is a mobile home park defined?
A:
A.R.S. 33-1409 defines mobile home park as “any parcel of land that contains four or more mobile home spaces.”

Q: How can you determine whether a manufactured housing dealer is licensed?
A:
You can determine if a manufactured housing dealer is licensed by going to the ADOH Manufactured Housing Division’s home page and performing an online licensing search or by contacting the ADOH.