By Scott Drucker, Arizona REALTORS® General Counsel
[…] Q: What are the statutory requirements of the original ADOH licensing exemption?
A:
The requirements are the manufactured/mobile home:

  • Must be “used”
  • Must be “installed” on the property
  • Must be “listed” in a contract for transfer of an interest in real property executed by its owner.

Q: When is a manufactured/mobile home considered “used?”
A:
A.R.S. § 41-4001(37) defines “used unit” to mean “any unit that is regulated by this chapter and that has been sold, bargained, exchanged or given away from a purchaser who first acquired the unit that was titled in the name of such purchaser.”

Q: When is a manufactured/mobile home “installed” on the property?
A:
Pursuant to A.R.S.§ 41-4001(18), a manufactured/mobile home is installed on the property when it is:

  • Connected to on-site utility terminals
  • Placed on a foundation system
  • Secured by anchoring.